Skip to content
Back to judgment

Citation network

Supervisors Vs. Galbraith

Cites for this judgment

  • US Supreme Court
  • Jan 01, 1879

Citation network · 7-day free trial

Brief every cited case in minutes

Open an 18-section AI Brief on any citation below, ask scoped follow-ups, and find related precedents with Semantic Search. Full trial - no card required.

  • 18-section brief - facts, issues, ratio, relief
  • Ask this case - answers cite the judgment
  • Semantic search - find precedents by meaning
  • Research drawer - sections, cites, related cases

No card required · credentials emailed · Log in if you already have an account

30 entries 7 linked 23 unlinked
Show
  1. Township of Rock Creek Vs. Strong US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1877
  2. Commissioners of Knox County Vs. Aspinwall US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1858
  3. Cook Vs. Moffat US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1847
  4. County of Callaway Vs. Foster US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1876
  5. County of Scotland Vs. Thomas US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1876
  6. County of Macon Vs. Shores US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1877
  7. Brabston Vs. Gibson US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1850
  8. U.S. 214 (1879) U.S. Supreme Court Supervisors v. Galbraith
    Search
  9. U.S. 214 (1879) Supervisors v. Galbraith
    Search
  10. there are several answers. The statutory requirement in this particular is only directory. Indianapolis Railroad Co. v. Hurst
    Search
  11. irregularity was committed by the servants of the county, and the county is estopped to take advantage of it. Bargate v. Shortridge
    Search
  12. Moran v. The
    Search
  13. bonds being designated by the statute, it was competent for the supervisors to make them payable in New York. Meyer v. Muscatine
    Search
  14. Wall. 384. The law of the place of performance governed the construction and effect of the contract. Brabston v. Gibson
    Search
  15. assignment in blank, they pass by delivery from hand to hand, and have all the properties of commercial paper. Hubbard v. The
    Search
  16. a fee simple title to real estate. They were obviously intended to be made negotiable instruments. Mayor of Vicksburg v. Lombard
    Search
  17. denounces. If authority be needed in support of our construction of the clause, it will be found in The Society v. New
    Search
  18. There are several adjudications of this court exactly in point touching the Constitution of Missouri. County of Henry v. Nicolay
    Search
  19. U. S. 272 . See also The State ex Rel. Mo. & Miss. Railroad Co. v. Macon
    Search
  20. State v. Greene
    Search
  21. Cass v. Dillon
    Search
  22. U.S. Supreme Court Supervisors v. Galbraith
    Search
  23. Indianapolis Railroad Co. v. Hurst
    Search
  24. Bargate v. Shortridge
    Search
  25. New York. Meyer v. Muscatine
    Search
  26. Hubbard v. The
    Search
  27. Mayor of Vicksburg v. Lombard
    Search
  28. The Society v. New
    Search
  29. the Constitution of Missouri. County of Henry v. Nicolay
    Search
  30. Rel. Mo. & Miss. Railroad Co. v. Macon
    Search

AI Briefs · Semantic Search · Save & annotate judgments

Start your 7-day free trial