Skip to content
Back to judgment

Citation network

Whitney Vs. California

Cited by for this judgment

  • US Supreme Court
  • May 16, 1927

Citation network · 7-day free trial

Brief every cited case in minutes

Open an 18-section AI Brief on any citation below, ask scoped follow-ups, and find related precedents with Semantic Search. Full trial - no card required.

  • 18-section brief - facts, issues, ratio, relief
  • Ask this case - answers cite the judgment
  • Semantic search - find precedents by meaning
  • Research drawer - sections, cites, related cases

No card required · credentials emailed · Log in if you already have an account

46 entries
  1. Shreya Singhal Vs. U.O.I. Supreme Court of India · Mar 24, 2015
  2. Knox Vs. Service Employees US Supreme Court · Jun 21, 2012
  3. Philip Morris Usa Vs. Williams US Supreme Court · Feb 20, 2007
  4. Virginia Vs. Black US Supreme Court · Apr 07, 2003
  5. Bartnicki Vs. Vopper US Supreme Court · May 21, 2001
  6. Boy Scouts of America Vs. Dale US Supreme Court · Jun 28, 2000
    Relied / Followed
  7. United States Vs. Treasury Employees US Supreme Court · Nov 08, 1994
  8. Waters Vs. Churchill US Supreme Court · May 31, 1994
  9. Cornelius Vs. Naacp Leg. Def. Fund US Supreme Court · Jul 02, 1985
  10. Wallace Vs. Jaffree US Supreme Court · Jun 04, 1985
  11. Clark Vs. Commun. for Nonviolence US Supreme Court · Jun 29, 1984
  12. Brown Vs. Hartlage US Supreme Court · Apr 05, 1982
  13. illinois Vs. Gates US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1982
  14. Doe Vs. Delaware US Supreme Court · Mar 09, 1981
  15. Consolidated Edison Co. Vs. Public Svc. Comm'n US Supreme Court · Jun 20, 1980
  16. New Jersey Vs. Portash US Supreme Court · Mar 20, 1979
  17. Ohralik Vs. Ohio State Bar Assn. US Supreme Court · May 30, 1978
  18. Relied / Followed
  19. Miami Herald Pub. Co. Vs. Tornillo US Supreme Court · Jun 25, 1974
  20. Kleindienst Vs. Mandel US Supreme Court · Jun 29, 1972
    Distinguished
  21. Stanley Vs. Georgia US Supreme Court · Apr 07, 1969
    Relied / Followed
  22. Cardinale Vs. Louisiana US Supreme Court · Apr 01, 1969
  23. Edwards Vs. South Carolina US Supreme Court · Feb 25, 1963
  24. Wood Vs. Georgia US Supreme Court · Jun 25, 1962
  25. Kingsley Int'l Pictures Corp. Vs. Regents US Supreme Court · Jun 29, 1959
    Relied / Followed
  26. Dennis Vs. United States US Supreme Court · Jun 04, 1951
  27. Kovacs Vs. Cooper US Supreme Court · Jan 31, 1949
  28. Wilson Vs. Cook US Supreme Court · Mar 04, 1946
  29. Bridges Vs. Wixon US Supreme Court · Jun 18, 1945
  30. Taylor Vs. Mississippi US Supreme Court · Jun 14, 1943
  31. Chaplinsky Vs. New Hampshire US Supreme Court · Mar 09, 1942
  32. Lisenba Vs. California US Supreme Court · Dec 08, 1941
  33. Schneider Vs. State US Supreme Court · Nov 22, 1939
  34. Hague Vs. Committee for Industrial Organization US Supreme Court · Jun 05, 1939
  35. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. Vs. Oklahoma US Supreme Court · Feb 28, 1938
  36. Hughes Vs. WisconsIn Tax Commission US Supreme Court · Jan 01, 1938
  37. Herndon Vs. Lowry US Supreme Court · Apr 26, 1937
  38. Lynch Vs. New York Ex Rel. Pierson US Supreme Court · Nov 05, 1934
  39. Near Vs. Minnesota US Supreme Court · Jun 01, 1931
  40. Stromberg Vs. California US Supreme Court · May 18, 1931
  41. Mellon Vs. O'Neil US Supreme Court · Nov 21, 1927

AI Briefs · Semantic Search · Save & annotate judgments

Start your 7-day free trial