Judgment Search Results Home > Cases Phrase: explosives act 1884 section 4 definitions Sorted by: old Year: 1989 Page 84 of about 1,699 results (0.149 seconds)
[…] Tag this Judgment!

Jul 03 1989 (FN)

Webster Vs. Reproductive Health Svcs.

Court : US Supreme Court

Decided on : Jul-03-1989

..... has not appealed those parts of the judgment below. see juris. statement i-ii. [ footnote 3 ] ii decision of this case requires us to address four sections of the missouri act: (a) the preamble; (b) the prohibition on the use of public facilities or employees to perform abortions; (c) the prohibition on public funding of abortion ..... state, inc., 454 u. s. 464 , 454 u. s. 473 (1982). [ footnote 6 ] we therefore need not pass on the constitutionality of the act's preamble. b section 188.210 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any public employee within the scope of his employment to perform or assist an abortion, not necessary to ..... moot in part by [appellees'] willingness permanently to withdraw their equitable claims from their federal action, a dismissal with prejudice is indicated." ibid. d section 188.029 of the missouri act provides: "before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe is