Feb 28 1949 (FN)
[…] [ footnote 2/4 ] section 2, fourth, of the 1934 amendment, 48 stat. 1187, of the railway labor act of 1926, 44 stat. 577, 45 u.s.c. 152, fourth, appears on its face to bar union shop agreements, and it has .....

Tag this Judgment!

Jan 17 1949 (FN)

La Crosse Telephone Corp. Vs. WisconsIn Board

Court : US Supreme Court

Decided on : Jan-17-1949

..... and privileges whether affirmative or negative in form, 227.15, and is allowed any person aggrieved and directly affected by the administrative decision. 227.16. [ footnote 2 ] section 111.05(4) provides: "the fact that one election has been held shall not prevent the holding of another election among the same group of employees, provided that ..... the national labor relations act, amended, now provides in part: "the board is empowered by agreement with any agency of any state or territory ..... under the wisconsin act also excludes certain strikers and others who have not been at work for certain periods. 111.02(3). these latter