Advanced Search Results
Mediaone Global Entertainment Ltd. Vs. Chief Commissioner of Central E ...
Chennai
Jun-26-2013
Land Acquisition
(a) of clause (1) of Section 13.4. In Section 65, Clause (104c) of the Finance Act by the Finance Act, 2011, for the words operational assistance for marketing, the words operational or administrative assistance in any manner were substituted … Road, T.Nagar, Chennai-600 017 rep. by its Managing Director, Surya Rajkumar. .. Petitioner vs. 1.The Chief Commissioner of Central Excise, Uthamar Gandhi Salai, Chennai-600 034. 2.The Under Secretary, (Tax Research Unit), Central Board of Excise and Customs,
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskItc Ltd Vs. Cce, Kolkata Iv
Supreme Court of India
Sep-18-2019
Service Tax
the ‘assessment’ as prevailed under the 1962 Act and the amended definition under the Act, assessment w.e.f. 8.4.2011, Finance Act, 2011, Section 17 and Section 27 as amended by the Finance Act, 2011. It was urged by learned senior … SUPREME COURT OF INDIA CIVIL APPELLATE JURISDICTION CIVIL APPEAL NOS. 293294 OF2009ITC LIMITED … APPELLANT(S) VERSUS COMMISSIONER OF CENTRAL EXCISE, KOLKATA IV … RESPONDENT(S) WITH CIVIL APPEAL NO.2960 OF2010CIVIL APPEAL NO.5878 OF2011CIVIL APPEAL NO.310 OF2011CIVIL APPEAL NOS.44324434 … such manner as may be specified by rules made in this behalf." 43. As the order of selfassessment is nonetheless an assessment order passed under
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskPunj Lloyd Ltd. Vs. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Mumbai
Aug-13-2015
Land Acquisition
conduitâ? from such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. The said Finance Act 2005 came into force on 13th May, 2005. 4. The respondent introduced the Commercial Addendum No.1 in the … section 34 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, the petitioner has impugned the arbitral award 28th April, 2011 passed by the learned arbitrator rejecting part of the claims made by the petitioner towards reimbursement of the … include the impact of service tax in the price bid or not. 43. Even during the price negotiation meeting, which was much after issuance of
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
The Principal Commissioner of Central Tax / Central Excise, vs M/S. So ...
Kerala
Dec-05-2022
appeals are filed under Section 35G of the Central Excise Act, 1944 read with Section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994. The circumstances and the issues for consideration in the appeals are identical. For a reason thereof, the … be utilised for the payment of service tax on any output service.41. “Input service”, prior to 1 April, 2011, meant anyservice used by provider of taxable service for providing an output service, including amongst others, activities relating
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskThe Pricipal Commissioner of Central Tax & Central Excise, vs Sout ...
Kerala
Dec-05-2022
appeals are filed under Section 35G of the Central Excise Act, 1944 read with Section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994. The circumstances and the issues for consideration in the appeals are identical. For a reason thereof, the … be utilised for the payment of service tax on any output service.41. “Input service”, prior to 1 April, 2011, meant anyservice used by provider of taxable service for providing an output service, including amongst others, activities relating
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskThe Principal Commissioner of Central Tax and Central Excise, vs South ...
Kerala
Dec-05-2022
appeals are filed under Section 35G of the Central Excise Act, 1944 read with Section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994. The circumstances and the issues for consideration in the appeals are identical. For a reason thereof, the … be utilised for the payment of service tax on any output service.41. “Input service”, prior to 1 April, 2011, meant anyservice used by provider of taxable service for providing an output service, including amongst others, activities relating
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskThe Principal Commissioner of Central Tax & Central Excise vs Sout ...
Kerala
Dec-05-2022
appeals are filed under Section 35G of the Central Excise Act, 1944 read with Section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994. The circumstances and the issues for consideration in the appeals are identical. For a reason thereof, the … be utilised for the payment of service tax on any output service.41. “Input service”, prior to 1 April, 2011, meant anyservice used by provider of taxable service for providing an output service, including amongst others, activities relating
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskThe Principal Commissioner of Central Tax & Central Excise vs the ...
Kerala
Dec-05-2022
appeals are filed under Section 35G of the Central Excise Act, 1944 read with Section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994. The circumstances and the issues for consideration in the appeals are identical. For a reason thereof, the … be utilised for the payment of service tax on any output service.41. “Input service”, prior to 1 April, 2011, meant anyservice used by provider of taxable service for providing an output service, including amongst others, activities relating
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskT. Rajkumar and Others Vs. Union of India, Rep. by its Secretary, New ...
Chennai
Apr-12-2016
Land Acquisition
of Transfer-Pricing Regulations Including Maintenance of Documentations Section 94-A was introduced in the Income-tax Act, 1961, through the Finance Act, 2011, in respect of transactions with persons located in notified jurisdictional area as an anti-avoidance measure. As per Section … the Income Tax Act, 1961 (ii) the validity of a Notification bearing No.86/2013 dated 1.11.2013 issued by the Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 94-A(1), specifying Cyprus as a notified jurisdictional area for … In M.V.Elizabeth v. Harwan Investment and Trading PrivateLimited [1993 Supp. (2) SCC 433], the Supreme Court was concerned with a very tricky situation relating to
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskU T Electronics Pvt Ltd vs Union of India Ors
Delhi
Mar-30-2026
Service Tax
o Priya Blue Industries Ltd. (supra)91. The Supreme Court also considered the definition of assessment, preand post the Finance Act, 2011, as also Section 27 of the Customs Act, 1962, pre and post the Finance Act, 2011. The Supreme … by using the ICEGATE (Indian Customs Electronic Commerce/Electronic Data interchange (EC/EDI) Gateway) portal, an e-commerce portal of the Central Board of Excise & Customs wherein there was no option provided for the Petitioner to avail the exemption … following manner: (Aidek Tourism case [(2015) 7 SCC 429] , SCC pp. 436-37, paras 17-18) “17. The ratio of the aforesaid judgment in Thermax (P)
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »