Advanced Search Results
Commissioner of Income-tax Vs. Jagdish Chand Agrawal (Late)
Madhya Pradesh
Dec-02-2004
Limitation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 132, 142, 142(2), 142(2A), 142(2C), 147, 148, 153, 153(2), 153(3), 260A, 288 and 288(2); Service Rules
(2005)199CTR(MP)188; [2005]278ITR132(MP)
Matched in: Citation (2005)199CTR(MP)188; [2005]278ITR132(MP)
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskM/S Ltimindtree Limited vs the Joint Commissioner
Karnataka
Aug-21-2025
certain provisions of the Act. The provisions that are to be referred now are in terms of the Finance Act, 2018 which was the one that was in subsistence at the time when the proceedings were instituted against … expiry of the time limit for making the assessment, re-assessment or recomputation as specified in sub-section (2) of section 153, every such notice referred to in this clause shall be deemed to be a valid notice:Provided further that … company by name TBIPL took place on 1.2.2010. Therefore, for A.Ys 2004-05, 2005-06 & 2007-08, only Trishul Developers will have to be assessed. The provisions
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskIncome Tax Officer Vs. Vikram Sujitkumar Bhatia
Supreme Court of India
Apr-06-2023
Land Acquisition
be referred to. The first proviso to Section 153C of the Act, 1961 came to be inserted vide Finance Act, 2005 with retrospective effect from 01.06.2003, which provides that the reference to the date of initiation of the search … any other person.-(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in Section 139, Section 147, Section 148, Section 149, Section 151 and Section 153, where the Assessing Officer is satisfied that any money, bullion, jewellery or other valuable article or thing or
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Khoday India Limited vs the Principal Commissioner of Income Tax
Karnataka
Feb-03-2026
Wipro shares received by the petitioner.3.4 On 01.04.2021, Sections 147 to 151 of the I.T.Act were amended vide Finance Act, 2021 by bringing into force a new regime. Subsequently, the 1st respondent issued a Notice dated 21.06.2021 to … day of October, 1991 and ending on the 30th day of September, 2005 in response to a notice served under this section, and(b) subsequently a … expiry of the time limit for making the assessment, re-assessment or recomputation as specified in sub-section (2) of section 153, every such notice referred to in this clause shall be deemed to be a valid notice:Provided further that
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Income Tax TDS, HMT Bhavan, Bangalore and Another Vs. ...
Karnataka
Dec-02-2015
Direct Taxation
Section 201 of the Act for initiating action for failure to deduct TDS. It was only by the Finance Act, 2009 that sub-section (3) was inserted, initially providing for a period of limitation of two years from the … 2002-03 was completed under Section 143(3) of the Act on 28.2.2005, which was within the period prescribed under Section 153 of the Act. Besides this, the return of income of the assessee for the relevant assessment year 2002-03
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Income Tax Tds Vs. M/S Bharat Hotels Limited
Karnataka
Dec-02-2015
Education
Section 201 of the Act for initiating action for failure to deduct TDS. It was only by the Finance Act, 2009 that sub-section (3) was inserted, initially providing for a period of limitation of two years from the … 2002-03 was completed under Section 143(3) of the Act on 28.2.2005, which was within the period prescribed under Section 153 of the Act. Besides this, the return of income of the assessee for the relevant assessment year 2002-03
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskMphasis Ltd vs the Joint Commissioner of Income Tax
Karnataka
Sep-19-2025
be tax payable by the assessee and the provisions of this Act shall apply accordingly.(5) Omitted by the Finance Act, 1999, w.e.f. 1-6-1999. …. …. ….147. Income escaping assessment : - If the AssessingOfficer has reason to believe … day of October, 1991 and ending on the 30th day of September, 2005 in response to a notice served under this section, and(b) subsequently a … expiry of the time limit for making the assessment, re-assessment or recomputation as specified in sub-section (2) of section 153, every such notice referred to in this clause shall be deemed to be a valid notice:Provided further that
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskUnion Of India Vs. Ashish Agarwal
Supreme Court of India
May-04-2022
Direct Taxation
1961, on the ground that the same are bad in law in view of the amendment by the Finance Act, 2021 which has amended Income Tax Act by introducing new provisions i.e. sections 147 to 151 w.e.f. 1st … day of October, 1991 and ending on the 30th day of September, 2005 in response to a notice served under this section, and (b) subsequently … expiry of the time limit for making the assessment, reassessment or recomputation as specified in subsection (2) of section 153, every such notice referred to in this clause shall be deemed to be a valid notice: Provided further
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskDeputy Commissioner of Income Tax Vs. Indian Syntans Investments (P)
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Chennai
Jun-30-2006
Direct Taxation
(2007)103ITD457(Chennai)
that there is change in law as regards the provisions of Section 148 of the Act by the Finance Act, 2006 with retrospective effect from 1st Oct., 1991 and with that change in law in the provisions of … day of October, 1991 and ending on the 30th day of September, 2005 in response to a notice served under this section, and (b) subsequently … applies, and the impugned notices were barred by limitation mentioned in the proviso. Learned Departmental counsel relied on Section 153(3)(ii) of the IT Act and submitted that there was no bar of limitation in view of the said
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskThe Income-tax Officer Vs. Smt. Sukhini P. Modi, Smt. Radhika
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Ahmedabad
Jan-19-2007
Direct Taxation
(2008)112ITD1(Ahd.)
issuing any notice under this section, record his reasons for doing so.12. Certain Provisos are added by the Finance Act, 2006 to Section 148 to save the assessments completed on the assumption that no such notice need be … day of October, 1991 and ending on the 30^th day of September, 2005 in response to a notice served under this section, and (b) subsequently … expiry of the time limit for making the assessment, reassessment or re-computation as specified in Sub-section (2) of Section 153, every such notice referred to in this clause shall be deemed to be a valid notice; (a) where
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »