Advanced Search Results
Joint Commissioner of Income-tax Vs. Montgomery Emerging Markets Fund
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Mumbai
Mar-29-2006
Direct Taxation
(2006)100ITD217(Mum.)
The source will be the asset itself. The CIT(A) further referred to the amendment brought in by the Finance Act, 1987 (No. 2 of 1987) with effect from 1 -4-1988. According to the CIT(A), as per the said … the present cases, fall. Again the law has been amended and it is different from the assessment year 2003-04 onwards.22. He explained that as per the law stood in Section 70 upto assessment year 1987-88, where the
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskNishit Construction Company (P) Ltd. Vs. Income Tax Officer
Madhya Pradesh
Apr-19-2006
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 69 and 260A; Finance Act, 1998 - Sections ; 86, 87, 88, 89, ;90, 90(1), 90(2), 90(4), 91 and 92; Constitution of India - Article 14
[2008]303ITR419(MP)
speech of the Finance Minister. Even in the Finance (No. 2) Act, 1998 (hereinafter referred to as the 'Finance Act') the provisions are very clear, unambiguous, unequivocal and in no manner of doubt convey that all matters pending … IT Act raise a common question against the order cit. 28th June, 2003 of the Tribunal, Indore Bench, Indore in CO. No. 43 to 45/Ind/1997, … determined and payable, in respect of an assessment, year under any direct tax enactment but which remains unpaid.7. Section 88 provides for settlement of tax payable and lays down that subject to the provisions of the Scheme, where
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Cen.Excise, Mumbai.iii and Another Vs. M/S. Ceat Ltd. ...
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Mumbai
Mar-05-2010
Service Tax
for payment of BED by an amendment of Explanation to rule 3 of CCR. By Section 88 of Finance Act 2004, this Explanation was retrospectively amended to prohibit use of credit of AED (GSI) earned prior to 1.4.2000 … payment of duty and used for payment of duty following the amendment of Cenvat Credit Rules under Budget 2003. Vide Circular No. 7/16/2003- CX dated 6.3.03, the CBEC had also clarified that it was considered appropriate not
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Sunny Detergent Pvt. Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of C. Ex.
Kolkata
Sep-15-2006
Excise
2007(207)ELT331(Cal)
disputes under the said Scheme. The appellant also filed a declaration as required under Section 88 of the Finance Act, 1998. Since the total amount as adjudicated upon by the Commissioner was Rs. 33,36,289.00 and the appellant paid … heard and disposed of by the learned Single Judge by His Lordship's judgment and order dated April 4, 2003. His Lordship held that the designated authority correctly adjudicated the amount under the said scheme and there was
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAssistant Commissioner of Income Vs. Apsara Processors (P) Ltd.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Ahmedabad
Dec-27-2004
Direct Taxation
(2005)92TTJ(Ahd.)645
by the assessee. Sub-clause (iii) of Section 271(1)(c) has been amended by Finance Act, 2002 w.e.f. 1st April, 2003, and by the amendment the words "in addition to tax payable" have been replaced by the words "in … is loss having regard to the amendment made by the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 1975, and by the Finance Act, 2002 ?" 2. The facts which are common in all the cases are that all the assessees have
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommr.of Income Tax-i,new Delhi Vs. Vatika Township P.Ltd.
Supreme Court of India
Sep-15-2014
Land Acquisition
with amendments in Section 158BE, would be prospective i.e. it will take effect from 1st June, 2002. (f) Finance Act, 2003, again makes the position clear that surcharge in respect of block assessment of undisclosed income was made prospective. … v. Herold, 198 F. 199, 201, aff'd 201 F. 918; Parkview Bldg. Assn. v. Herold, 203 F. 876, 880; Mutual Trust Co. v. Miller, 177 N.Y. 51, 57.” Again, in United States v. Merriam[15]., the Supreme Court
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskThe Additional Commissioner, Central Excise, Madurai Vs. M/s. Strategi ...
Chennai Madurai
Dec-18-2015
Service Tax
sector. 10. Therefore, the services of "commissioning or installation" were brought under the service tax net in the Finance Act, 2003. Section 65(28) defined "commissioning or installation" to mean" any service provided by a commissioning and installation agency in relation … commissioning and installation agency in relation to erection, commissioning or installation fo plant, machinery or equipment." 12. By Section 88 of the Finance Act, 2005, Section 65(39a) was amended. The amended Section 65(39a) reads as follows: "(39a) 'erection,
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Askincome Tax Officer Vs. Bal Bharti Public School
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Delhi
Jul-13-2007
Direct Taxation
(2007)111TTJ(Delhi)222
amount of Rs. 12,000 in respect of such child. This proviso was inserted in the Act by the Finance Act, 2003, w.e.f. 1st April, 2004. Thus, this proviso is applicable to asst. yr. 2004-05 and onwards. In other words, … & 2004-05 5. The learned Counsel referred to the provisions contained in third proviso below Sub-section (5) of Section 88, which provides that where the aggregate of any sum specified in Clause (xivb) of Sub-section (2) exceeded an
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskMs. Mina Fusade, Legal Heir of the Late Prince Sayajirao Gaekwar Vs. M ...
Mumbai
Oct-25-2005
Direct Taxation
Wealth Tax Act, 1957 - Sections 18(1); Finance Act, 1998 - Sections 87, 88, 90(1) and 95; Arbitration Act - Sections 17, 30 and 39(1); Limitation Act - Sections 5; Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 143(3) and 264; Constitution of India - Article 226; Code of Civil Procedure (CPC) , 1908 - Order 9, Rule 13
(2005)107BOMLR1160; (2006)201CTR(Bom)207; [2006]285ITR229(Bom)
Commissioner of Income-tax, who is the designated authority under Section 87(b)(i) of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 1998 ('Finance Act' for short), vide order-cum-intimation dated 10th March, 1999 rejected the applications-cum-declarations made by the petitioner under KVS Scheme … held that if the appeal or revision is pending on the date of filing of the declaration under Section 88 of the Scheme, it was not open to the designated authority to hold that the appeal/revision was sham, … of Commr. of C.Ex. v. Smithkline Beecham Co. Health C. Ltd., : 2003ECR10(SC) needs reference; wherein two judge Bench of the Apex Court in its
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskK.l. Swamy Vs. The Commissioner Of Income Tax
Supreme Court of India
Jan-13-2023
Direct Taxation
block period, absence of specific assessment year in the block assessment would render the levy suspect. XXXXXXXXXXXX44 The Finance Act, 2003, again makes the position clear that surcharge in respect of block assessment of undisclosed income was made prospective. … Section 12% 12% 12 12% 13% 2(3) or % 17% 2002 Section 2% 2% 2% 2% 2% 2(3) 2003 Section 5% 5% 5% 5% 5% 2(3) 39.2. The rate at which tax, or for that matter surcharge is
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »