Advanced Search Results
Merit Enterprises Vs. Dy. Commissioner of Income Tax
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Hyderabad
Apr-26-2006
Direct Taxation
(2007)288ITR226(Hyd.)
short issue in this appeal is whether the levy of surcharge in terms of the provisions of the Finance Act, 2002, is valid in a block assessment made under Section 158BC of the Income-tax Act. The tax has to … India was solely on the basis that there was conflict between each of Sections 65, 66, 68(1A) and 71 of the Finance Act, 1994, as amended in 1997 on the one hand and Clauses (xii) and (xviii)
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskVijay Madanlal Choudhary Vs. Union Of India
Supreme Court of India
Jul-27-2022
Land Acquisition
a later law, would prevail over any other law for the time being in force in terms of Section 71 of the 2002 Act.106. The proviso in Clause (a) of sub-section (1) of Section 44, is in the … proceeds of crime is involved in money-laundering.” 371 The Standing Committee of Finance then made some recommendations as follows: “The Committee recommend that the prescribed … 8 of the Suppression Of Unlawful Acts Against Safety Of Maritime Navigation and Fixed Platforms On Continental Shelf Act, 2002; Section 212 of the Companies Act, 2013; and Section 12 of the Anti-Hijacking Act, 2016. State Legislations:- Section 19
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Central Excise Vs. Mangalam Cement Ltd.
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Delhi
May-30-2007
Service Tax
(2007)7STR673
in one case (Service Tax Appeal No. 2/23 of 2005) of Rs. 60,26,508/- under Section 73(2) of the Finance Act, 1994, imposing penalty of Rs. 48,700/- under Section 76 and ordering interest amount of Rs. 8,84,287/- under Section … the show cause notice was issued in that case in the year 2002 and it is in that context the Tribunal concluded in para 9 … bring them in tune with the amended Section 73, which did not refer either to Section 70 or Section 71. He finally submitted that since the tax was already paid up, there would never arise any question of
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Indian National Shipowners Association Vs. Union of India (Uoi)
Mumbai
Dec-11-2008
Service Tax
Finance Act, 1994 - Sections 5(2), 64, 65, 65(105), 66, 66A, 68, 68(2), 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79 and 94; Companies Act, 1956 - Sections 25; Merchant Shipping Act, 1958; Territorial Waters, Continental Shelf, Exclusive Economic Zone, and other Maritime Zones Act, 1976 - Sections 6(6) and 7(7); Factories Act, 1948; Societies Registration Act, 1860; Central Excise Act, 1944; Finance Act, 2005; Finance Act, 2006; Service Tax Rules, 1994 - Rule 2 and 2(1); Central Excise Rules; Constitution of India - Article 265
(2009)222CTR(Bom)234; [2009]16STJ175; 2009[13]STR235
Deshmukh, J.1. By this Petition the Petitioners challenge the constitutional validity of the following:(i) Section 66A of the Finance Act, 1994; (hereinafter referred to as the 'Act for the sake of brevity), which has been introduced with effect … prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner a clear return. Sections 71, 72, 73 and 74 deal with the filing of the returns, provision … 17th April, 2006; and(iii) Rule 2(1)(d)(iv) of the Service Tax Rules, 1994 inserted with effect from 16th August, 2002;2. On the basis of the above provisions the Respondents are seeking to levy and recover service tax from
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Central Excise, Raipur Vs. M/S. Lloyd Tar Products
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Principal Bench New Delhi
Jan-28-2014
Service Tax
taxable services of goods transport operators are deemed to pay the service tax under section 69 of the Finance Act, 1994, but liablity to file return is cast on them only under section 71A and not under section … show cause notices were issued to various recipients in or around November, 2002. The said show cause notice culminated into an order passed by the … inasmuch as the assessee are not the persons who are required to file the return in terms of section 71, they are not covered under section 73 of the Act and are not liable to pay service tax.
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskState of Kerala & Another versus Asianet Satellite Communications ...
Supreme Court of India
May-22-2025
[2025] 5 S.C.R. 2215
of the Indian Constitution; Cooley on Taxation - referred to.List of Acts Constitution of India; Finance Act, 1994; Finance Act, 2002; Finance Act, 2003; Finance Act, 2004; The Kerala Tax on Luxuries Act,1976; Uttarakhand (Uttar Pradesh Entertainment and Betting … Phrases - “Broadcasting” and “Broadcasting agency or organization” - Prasar Bharti (Broadcasting Corporation of India) Act, 1990 - Section 2(c) - Finance Act, 1994 as amended by the Finance Act, 2001 - Section 65(13). [Para 17.14-17.18] Constitution … Purvi Communication Pvt. Ltd. [2005] 2 SCR 954 : (2005) 3 SCC 711 - held not per incuriam. Western India Theatres v. Cantonment Board, Poona
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskDeputy Commissioner of Income Tax Vs. Electropack [Alongwith Misc.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Ahmedabad
Sep-27-2004
Direct Taxation
(2005)94TTJ(Ahd.)973
July, 1995, the proceedings initiated are not proper and just. 3. As per the amendment made by the Finance Act, 2002, to Section 158B, the definition of "undisclosed income" is reproduced as under: 158B(b) : 'undisclosed income' includes any … decision of the Kerala High Court in the case of Mather & Co. (P) Ltd. v. ITO (1969) 71 ITR 247 (Ker) may also be referred. 1. Rohtak & Hissar Electric Supply Co. v. CIT (1981) 128
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskMange Ram Mittal Vs. Asstt. Cit
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Delhi
Aug-18-2006
Direct Taxation
assessing officer and relatable to such evidence appearing in Section 158BB(1) of the Act as substituted by the Finance Act, 2002 with retrospective effect from 1-7-1995." 2. In this appeal the assessee originally filed grounds of appeal running into … fruits, vehicle expenses, electricity expenses and other expenses. On that basis as per the details given in paras 71 to 73 of the impugned order under Section 158BC, the learned assessing officer estimated the assessees unexplained household
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCce Vs. Jaiswal Equipment and Holdings
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Delhi
Jun-06-2007
Service Tax
(2007)7STR665
the Service Tax calculated thereon was Rs. 9,981/-. As no return was filed under Section 70 of the Finance Act, 1994 and material facts were not disclosed, show cause notice was issued to the respondent on 22.11.2002 for … providers of such services only under Section 71A. It was held that class of persons who come under Section 71-A was not brought under the net of Section 73. Therefore, the show cause notice which was issued to
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAllied Instruments Pvt. Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of Cus. and C. Ex.
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Mumbai
Dec-24-2002
Service Tax
(2002)LC634Tri(Mum.)bai
Matched in: Citation (2002)LC634Tri(Mum.)bai
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »