Advanced Search Results
Dabur India Limited Vs. Commissioner of Income Tax
Delhi
Sep-01-2008
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 2(45), 5, 6, 9, 14, 28, 29, 30 to 43D, 59, 71, 72(1), 72(2), 73(3), 80A, 80A(1), 80AB, 80B, 80B(5), 80C to 80U, 80IB, 80HHC, 143(1), 143(2) and 260A; Taxation Laws (Amendment and Miscellaneous Provisions) Act; Finance Act, 2001; Finance Act, 1988
219(2008)DLT152
classified under the five heads provided therein i.e (A) - Salaries(B) - Interest on securities (omitted by the Finance Act, 1988 w.e.f from 1.4.1989).(C) - Income from house property(D) - Profits and gains of business or profession(E) - Capital … depreciation allowance then, the Assessee can carry forward unabsorbed depreciation subject to the provisions of Sub-section (2) of Section 72 and Sub-section (3) of Section 73 of the Act. Sections 30, 31 and 32(A) to 35(E) provide for
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Income Tax Vs. Aditya Chemicals Ltd. and ors.
Delhi
Jul-29-2005
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 2, 2(a),2(24), 2(45), 3, 4, 4(1), 5, 6, 14, 22(1), 22(4), 23(1), 23(2), 34(2), 64, 72, 80, 139, 39(1), 139(2), 139(3), 148, 153(1), 260A, 271, 271(2) and 271A ; Finance Act, 2002; Income Tax Act, 1922 - Sections 2 and 28(1); Finance Act, 1988; Finance Act, 1951 - Sections 2(7)
(2005)197CTR(Del)241; [2006]283ITR458(Delhi)
260A, 271, 271(2) and 271A ; Finance Act, 2002; Income Tax Act, 1922 - Sections 2 and 28(1); Finance Act, 1988; Finance Act, 1951 - Section 2(7)Cases Referred: Elphinstone Spinning & Weaving Mills Co. Ltd. v. CIT, (1955) 28 … year, he can carry forward the same to the following assessment year in terms of the provisions of Section 72 of the Act. But, to do so, as stipulated in Section 80 of the Act, he would have
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSecy. Federn. of Bus-operators Assn. of T.N. Vs. Union of India (Uoi)
Chennai
Apr-30-2001
Service TaxMotor Vehicles
Finance Act, 1994 - Sections 35(38), 65, 65(38), 65(48), 65(50), 65(51), 65(52), 66, 66(3) and 67; Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 - Sections 2, 2(7), 2(22), 2(25), 2(40), 2(43), 49, 51, 58(1), 58(2), 65, 65(32), 65(38), 65(44), 65(48), 65(50) to 65(52), 65(62), 67, 68, 70, 71, 72, 72(2), 72(9), 73, 74, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87(1), 88(8), 88(9), 88(11), 88(14) and 89; Motor Vehicles Act - Sections 63(1), 63(6) and 68; Central Excise Act, 1944; Finance (No. 2) (Amendment) Act, 1996; Finance (No. 2) (Amendment) Act, 1997; Finance (No. 2) (Amendment) Act, 1998; The Haryana Passengers and Goods Taxation Act; Government of India Act, 1935 - Sections 100; Expenditure Tax Act, 1987; Motor Vehicles Rules - Rule 82 to 85 and 128; Motor Vehicles Permit for All India Tours Rules, 1993; Fina
2001(134)ELT618(Mad); 2006[2]STR411; [2007]6STT49
'tour operators' and requested them to register themselves with the office and follow the procedures prescribed in the Finance Act, 1994 and the rules framed thereunder with effect from 1-4-2000. In all these writ petitions, the contention of … owning a 'spare bus' covered under a 'spare bus permit' as per Section 72(2)(xvii) of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.(II) Petitioners who are 'Contract Carriage Operators', owning the vehicles covered under Section 74 of the Motor Vehicles Act,
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
M/s. Sundaram Finance Limited Vs. The Deputy Commissioner of Income Ta ...
Chennai
Mar-28-2016
Direct Taxation
the above in mind, if we come back to Section 32-AB it could be seen that under the Finance Act, 1987, this Section was amended. We are taking particular note of this amendment, in view of the fact … appellant is a non-banking finance company. Their assessment for the Assessment Year 1988-89 was reopened under Section 147 of the Act by issuing a notice … was right in not appreciating that deduction under Section 32-AB had to be allowed before set off under Section 72 and hence before deducting unabsorbed investment allowance from the earlier years ? 2. Heard Mr.R.Vijayaraghavan, learned counsel for
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskShriram Investments Ltd. Vs. Assistant Commissioner of
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Madras
May-31-1996
Direct Taxation
(1996)59ITD570(Mad.)
respect of tax holiday profits, depreciation is deemed to have been allowed. Section 115J was enacted by the Finance Act, 1987 w.e.f. 1-4-1988 but such a deeming provision is totally absent. In other words, the Legislature has not … there will be inter head adjustments namely, set off of loss from one head against another head. Under section 72 the unabsorbed business loss of earlier years are to be adjusted against the profits and gains of any
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskState of West Bengal and anr. Vs. E.i.T.A. India Ltd. and ors.
Supreme Court of India
Mar-05-2003
Sales TaxConstitution
West Bengal Sales Tax Act, 1994 - Sections 2(6), 3(1), 3(2), 10(2), 11, 11(1), 11(4), 11(5), 11(6), 11(7), 11(8), 11(10), 11(11), 11(12), 14, 14(3), 14(4), 17(1), 26, 27, 27(3), 46, 65, 66, 67, 69, 70, 71(1), 71(2), 71(3), 71(4), 71(5), 17(6), 71(8) and 72; Bengal Finance (Sales Tax) Act, 1941 - Sections 2(1); West Bengal Sales Tax Rules, 1994 - Rules 172, 173, 174, 188 and 189; Constitution of India - Articles 14 and 366; Motor Vehicles Act, 1988; Evidence Act, 1872 - Sections 4; Uttar Pradesh Sales Tax Act, 1948 - Sections 28B; Bengal Finance (Sales Tax) (Delhi Amendment) Act, 1956 - Sections 8A; Income Tax Act, 1922 - Sections 16(3); Assam Taxation (on Goods carried by Road or on Inland Water-ways) Act, 1961; Tripura Sales Tax Act, 1976 - Sections 2, 29, 30, 32, 36A and 38B;
AIR2003SC4126; JT2003(3)SC365; 2003(3)SCALE361; (2003)5SCC239; [2003]2SCR668; [2003]131STC111(SC)
Act came into force on March 23, 1995. It repealed the Bengal Finance (Sales Tax) Act, 1941 which was then in force. 2. The respondents … to another, and includes any person whose name is entered in the permit granted under the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988 (59 of 1988), as the holder thereof, the driver or any other person in charge of such vehicle.'8. … of business in West Bengal or not,--(i) a transporter as defined in Clause (a) of the Explanation of Section 72, and who while carrying such goods in is goods vehicle fails to disclose the name and address of
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskTravelite (India) Vs. Uoi and ors.
Delhi
Aug-04-2014
Service Tax
intensively scrutinize receipts etc. i.e. a special audit can be ordered by recourse to Section 72-A of the Finance Act, 1994. Barring these, the Finance Act, does not contain any substantive power to call for records for scrutiny
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSmt. L.V. Sankeshwar, Proprietrix, Vijayanand Travels and ors. Etc. Et ...
Karnataka
Sep-22-2006
Service Tax
Karnataka Motor Vehicles Act - Sections 49; Motor Vehicles Act 1988 - Sections 2, 2(7), 2(40) and 2(43); Finance Act 1994 - Sections 65, 65(38), 65(48), 65(62), 65(72) and 65(78); Expenditure Tax Act 1987; Service Tax Act, 1994; Finance Act 1997; Constitution of India - Articles 14, 248, 248(2) and 366(29A)
(2006)206CTR(Kar)274; 2006(112)ECC188; 2006LC188(Karnataka); 2006[4]STR257; [2007]6STT31
levy of 'Service Tax' on tour operators, whose services are brought under the 'Service Tax' net by the Finance Act 1997 (by amending Finance Act 1994) which came into force with effect from 01.09.1997 vide Notification No. 37/97 … 'tourist vehicle' has the meaning assigned to it in Clause (43) of Section 2 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988)Section 65(78): 'tour operator' means any person engaged in the business operating tours in a tourist
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAssistant Commissioner of Vs. Canara Food Processors (P.) Ltd.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Pune
Mar-12-1993
Direct Taxation
(1993)45ITD500(Pune.)
that action under Section 17 taken was not correct as the amendment to Section 40(3) made by the Finance Act, 1988 specified that the assets held as stock-in-trade were not liable to Wealth-tax and that would support the case … dropped the proceedings initiated under Section 25(2) by his order dated 21-2-1990. This order is contained at page 72 of the paper compilation book No. 2.10. The learned counsel for the assessee urged that all the material
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSmt Kusuma Kumari vs the District Registrar
Karnataka
Feb-11-2026
of immovable property exceeding the prescribed value without prior tax clearance, - 10 -was subsequently omitted by the Finance Act, 2001 with effect from 01.06.2001. Prior to its omission, the section mandated production of a certificate from the … stand.13.72. The document in question was presented for registration in the year 1988 and was kept pending for an inordinately long period. Notices were issued … to this registered conveyance that Respondent Nos.3 and 4 filed an appeal on 18.08.2005 in R.A. No.3/2005-06 under Section 72(1) of the Registration Act, 1908, accompanied by an application seeking condonation of delay under Section 5 of the
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »