Skip to content

Advanced Search Results

Act1: finance act 1986 section 50 · Page 1 of about 4,524 results (0.112 seconds)

Pulse this search Log in to save a LexPulse alert for this search

AI Studio

AI Brief on every result

Start a 7-day free trial - 18-section briefs and case chat on any judgment in these results, plus Semantic Search on your next query.

Sep 26 2014

Bangalore Turf Club Ltd. Vs. Union of India

Court : Karnataka

Decided on : Sep-26-2014

Subject : Direct Taxation

Minister made a speech on the Floor of Parliament making it explicitly clear and indicating thereunder that by Finance Act , 1986 Section115BB has been inserted to provide gross winnings from lotteries, crossword puzzles, races including horse races (other than … (5) Declare that Stake Money paid by the petitioner cannot be construed as winnings from games as per Section 194B of the Act. (6) Declare that the correct provision applicable in the present case is the Board … v. Eli Lilly and Co. India (P.) Ltd. [2009]312 ITR 225/178 Taxman 505 has explained the mode in which the TDS provisions would apply and

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Sep 26 2014

Bangalore Turf Club Limited Vs. Union of India

Court : Karnataka

Decided on : Sep-26-2014

Subject : Education

Minister made a speech on the Floor of Parliament making it explicitly clear and indicating thereunder that by Finance Act , 1986 Section115BB has been inserted to provide gross winnings from lotteries, crossword puzzles, races including horse races (other than … No.17/14, Ali Askar Road, Bangalore-560 052. S/o Mr. Charanjit Singh Aged about 50 years Residing at B.Z. Alfa Garden No.73/2, 2nd Cross, Lavelle Road, Bangalore-560 … any sort as per Sec. 194B of the Income Tax Act and consequently hold that the provisions of section 194B are not applicable to the petitioners. W.P.NO.6674/2013 BETWEEN: M/s Mysore Race Club Limited A company incorporated under

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Aug 26 2014

M/s. Bharti Airtel Ltd. Vs. The Commissioner of Central Excise

Court : Mumbai

Decided on : Aug-26-2014

Subject : Service Tax

amount of Rs.2,04,39,093/- under provisions of Rule 14 of the Credit Rules read with Section 73 of the Finance Act,1994. In respect of towers and parts thereof, prefabricated building, printers and office chairs, the Commissioner observed that the … inputs for manufacture of sanitary-ware. The assessee had claimed the benefit of exemption under a Notification no.217 of 1986. The revenue declined to grant benefit of exemption. The Tribunal had set aside the orders passed by the … Mehra Brothers Vs. Joint Commercial Officer, Madras, (1991)1 Supreme Court Cases 514) 50. Banco Products (India) Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of C. Ex., Vadodara-I, (2009(235) ELT

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

18-section briefs on any result in this list

Apr 27 1994

Goculdas Dossa and Co. and Others Vs. J.P. Shah and Others

Court : Mumbai

Decided on : Apr-27-1994

Subject : Direct Taxation

Acts : Income Tax Act 1961 - Sections 2(24), 32, 32(1), 41, 41(2), 43, 43(6), 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 50(1), 50(2), 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 55(1), 55(2) and 156

Reported in : 1995(1)BomCR546; (1994)119CTR(Bom)14; [1995]211ITR706(Bom); 1994(2)MhLj1466

Finance (No. 2) Act, 1977, and January 1, 1974, with effect from the assessment year 1987-88 by the Finance Act, 1986. At present the said date has not only been advanced to April 1, 1981, but even indexation is … cost of acquisition for computing capital gains under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) (2) if not, is section 50(2) of the Act arbitrary and, therefore, ultra vires article 14 of the Constitution 2. The basic undisputed facts

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Nov 19 1987

Anantapur Textile Limited Vs. Collector of Customs and ors.

Court : Kolkata

Decided on : Nov-19-1987

Subject : Customs

Acts : Companies Act, 1956; ;Customs Act, 1962 - Sections 2(24), 15, 15(1), 16, 30, 31, 31(1) 32, 46, 50 and 68; ;Finance Act, 1986; ;Constitution of India - Article 226

Reported in : 1988(15)ECC280,1988(33)ELT12(Cal)

the Act relating to export goods (as it stood prior to the substitution of the Section by the Finance Act of 1986) was given effect to by the Supreme Court in Gangadhar Narasingh Das v. P.S. Thrivikraman, - … the vessel and Bills of Entry could be filed as soon as such manifest has been delivered. Under Section 50 of the Customs Act, 1962, no restriction in regard to time limit for filing of shipping bills has

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Apr 13 2009

P.C. JaIn Vs. Union of India (Uoi) and anr.

Court : Delhi

Decided on : Apr-13-2009

Subject : Customs

Acts : Customs Act, 1962 - Sections 129(1) to 129(5), 129(6), 146A and 146A(2); Finance Act, 2007 - Sections 110; Advocates Act, 1961 - Sections 30; Indian Bar Councils Act, 1926 - Sections 9(4), 14 and 14(1); Central Excise Act, 1944 - Sections 2, 12, 35D, 35Q, 35Q(2) and 50; Finance Act, 1994 - Sections 65(5) and 83; Gold (Control) Act, 2003 - Sections 135; Customs and Excise Revenue Appellate Tribunal Act, 1986 - Sections 11; Administrative Tribunal Act, 1985 - Sections 11; Haryana Ceiling of Land Holdings Act, 1972 - Sections 20A; Karnataka Land Reforms Act, 1961 - Sections 48(8); Maharastra Restoration of Lands to Schedule Tribes Act, 1974 - Sections 3(1), 4 and 9A; Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958; Constitution of India - Articles 14, 19(1), 19(6), 21,

Reported in : 159(2009)DLT326

1962 (hereinafter referred to as the 'Custom Act'). The said provision was introduced by Section 110 of the Finance Act, 2007 w.e.f. 11.05.2007.1.1 The petitioners being aggrieved, have laid a challenge to the said provision, broadly on two … impugned provision in the Customs Act. It was pointed out that in 1986 the Parliament enacted the Customs and Excise Revenue Appellate Tribunal Act of … in Section 2(aa) of the Excise Act was inserted in the Excise Act by Act 44 of 1980 Section 50 and Schedule V w.e.f 11.10.1982. The said definition was amended to attain its present form by substitution of

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Feb 14 2002

Commissioner of Income-tax Vs. Bank of Rajasthan Ltd.

Court : Rajasthan

Decided on : Feb-14-2002

Subject : Direct Taxation

Acts : Income Tax (Amendment) Act, 1986 - Sections 36(1); Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 36(1) and (2)

Reported in : [2002]255ITR599(Raj)

the assessment year 1987-88.2. This court admitted the appeal on the following question of law :'Whether after the Finance Act, 1985, amending the provisions of Section 36(l)(vii) and Section 36(2) with effect from April 1,1985, inserting a proviso … 40 & Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Rules, 2007, Rule 12 & 98 & Juvenile Justice Act, 1986, Section 2(h): [Altamas Kabir & Cyriac Joseph, JJ] Determination as to Juvenile - Appellant was found to have completed … premature claim for the assessment year 1986-87.4. It is contended by Mr. L.M. Lodha that as in the books of account of the assessee the

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Feb 06 2004

J. Thomas and Co. Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of Income-tax

Court : Kolkata

Decided on : Feb-06-2004

Subject : Company

Acts : Finance Act, 1985; ;Income Tax Act, 1961 - Section 154

Reported in : (2004)190CTR(Cal)355,[2004]267ITR585(Cal)

For properly appreciating the scope of consideration, the relevant portion of Paragraph E under Part III in the Finance Act, 1985, is quoted below :'Paragraph EIn the case of a company,--Rates of income-tax 1. In the case of … where the company is a company in whichthe public are substantially interested-- 50 per cent, of the total income;(2) where the company is not a … was passed by the Assessing Officer under Section 154 of the Act for the three assessment years, viz., 1986-87, 1987-88 and 1988-89, and the assessee-company treated as a trading company.3. Being aggrieved, the assessee preferred an appeal

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Jun 07 2006

Pallonji Shapoorji and Co. (P) Vs. Deputy Commissioner of Wealth Tax

Court : Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Mumbai

Decided on : Jun-07-2006

Subject : Direct Taxation

Reported in : (2006)102ITD101(Mum.)

right to occupy premises belonging to a co-operative housing society are taxable assets under Section 40 of the Finance Act, 1983 in the case of a private limited company? Assessee has filed its return of wealth on 9th … Sons (P) Ltd., in WTA No. 1885/Bom/1989 and WTA Nos.2213 to 2215/Bom/1989 for the asst. yrs. 1984-85 to 1986-87. Assessee also relied upon a connected case of an associate concern, M/s Cyrus Investments Ltd. for the same … the judgment of the Hon'ble Bombay High Court, reported in (1989) Mh. L.J. 935 and the Hon'ble Supreme Court, , in the caseHanuman Vitamin Foods

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

Feb 14 2002

Cit Vs. the Bank of Rajasthan Ltd.

Court : Rajasthan

Decided on : Feb-14-2002

Subject : Direct Taxation

Reported in : (2002)174CTR(Raj)400

the assessment year 1987-88.2. This court admitted the appeal on the following question of law :'Whether after the Finance Act, 1985, amending the provisions of section 36(1)(viii) and section 36(2) with effect from 1-4-1985, inserting proviso to section … bad and doubtful debts account made under that clause.'7. Section 36(1)(viia) was introduced by the Income Tax (Amendment) Act, 1986, with a view to provide for grant of deduction in respect of provision for bad debt made by … premature claim for the assessment year 1986-87.4. It is contended by Mr. L.M. Lodha that as in the books of account of the assessee the

Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask

AI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free

  • ‹ Prev
  • Last »

AI Briefs · Semantic Search · Save & annotate judgments

Start your 7-day free trial