Advanced Search Results
Khivraj Motors (P.) Ltd. Vs. Deputy Commissioner of
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Madras
Feb-21-1994
Land Acquisition
(1994)50ITD576(Mad.)
(P.) Ltd. 29 ITD 29 was distinguishable on facts. (iii) The 1988 amendment to Section 40(3) of the Finance Act, 1983 is not retroactive, but prospective in operation with effect from 1-4-1989. Therefore, the said amendment cannot help the … proviso. The Notes on Clauses appended to the Finance Bill, 1988 is also silent on this issue. Paragraph 54 of the memorandum explaining the provisions in the Finance Bill, 1988 merely states that under the existing provision
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskIndia Leather Corporation (P.) Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of Income-tax
Chennai
Feb-03-1989
Direct Taxation
Finance Act, 1970 - Sections 2(6); Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 80E, 147 and 256(1)
(1989)77CTR(Mad)18; [1989]179ITR170(Mad)
the assessee-company was not an industrial company within the meaning of clause 2(6)(c) of Chapter II of the Finance Act, 1970 ?' 2. The assessee is a private limited company and the assessment year we are concerned with … Ratnam, J.1. At the instance of the assessee under section 256(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (hereinafter referred to as 'the Act'), the following question has been referred
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAssistant Commissioner Of Income Tax (exemptions) Vs. Ahmedabad Urban ...
Supreme Court of India
Oct-19-2022
Land Acquisition
The judgment in Surat Art Silk .................................................................................................................. 11 D. Relevant changes brought about to the IT Act, 1961 (Finance Act, 1983 and 1991) ............................... 17 E. The judgment in Thanthi Trust .................................................................................................................. 18 F. Deletion of certain exemptions: Section … Arguments on behalf of the revenue.......................................................................................................... 22 B. Arguments of the assessee-organizations ................................................................................................. 26 C. Revenue’s rebuttal arguments................................................................................................................... 54 III. Analysis and reasoning ............................................................................................................................... 55 A. Aids to interpretation ................................................................................................................................ 62 (i) History of the legislation ..................................................................................................................
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Commissioner of Wealth Tax Vs. Cosmopolitan Hospitals (P) Ltd.
Kerala
Mar-04-2003
Direct Taxation
Finance Act, 1983 - Sections 40, 40(2) and 40(3)
(2003)185CTR(Ker)111; [2004]265ITR312(Ker)
under the WT Act, 1957 (for short 'the Act').2. The scope and ambit of Section 40(3)(vi) of the Finance Act, 1983, regarding the computation of net wealth of a closely-held company which was made liable to wealth-tax assessment as
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskRaghunath Dass Sethi Vs. Commissioner of Income Tax
Punjab and Haryana
Sep-02-2004
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 54; Finance Act, 1987
(2004)191CTR(P& H)114; [2005]277ITR341(P& H)
justified in holding that Section 54 applies exclusively to individuals only and not to HUFs, particularly when the Finance Act, 1982, made a change in the law with regard to the applicability of Section 54 to individuals w.e.f. … short, 'the Tribunal'), has referred the following question of law arising out of its order dt, 26th Feb., 1983 for asst. yr. 1976-77, for the opinion of this Court :'Whether, in view of the facts and circumstances
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSri Madhusudan Mills Vs. Collector of Central Excise
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Delhi
Mar-06-1991
Land Acquisition
(1993)LC218Tri(Delhi)
and 49, ibid, with retrospective effect vide Notification No. GSR-74(E) dated 20-2-1982 read with Section 51 of the Finance Act, 1982. These amendments make it clear beyond doubt that duty is leviable on the goods consumed or utilised … been upheld by the Delhi High Court in the case of J.K. Cotton Spinning & Weaving Mills - 1983 (12) ELT 239 (Del.). While upholding the validity, Court has concluded that duty is leviable even on an
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Askincome-tax Officer Vs. Smt. Savita Rani
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Delhi
Jul-22-1983
Direct Taxation
(1983)5ITD621(Delhi)
Matched in: Citation (1983)5ITD621(Delhi)
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskBoc India Ltd. Vs. State of Jharkhand and ors.
Supreme Court of India
Mar-05-2009
Sales Tax/VAT
Bihar Finance Act, 1981 - Sections 2, 13(1), 14, 14(2), 15, 16(9) and 54; Bihar Sales Tax Rules, 1983 - Rules 3(9), 6(1) and 6(4)
2009(237)ELT7(SC); JT2009(4)SC11; 2009(3)SCALE818; 2009(3)LC1119(SC); (2009)11VatReporter146; (2009)21VST490(SC)
Rules, 1983. Rules 3(9), 6(1)(b), 6(4) thereof read as under:3(9) (a) Every dealer to whom the provisions of Section 54 apply shall inform, in writing, the appropriate authority prescribed in Sub-rule (3) about the complete details necessitating action … for and was granted a registration certificate in terms of the provisions of Section 13(1)(b) of the Bihar Finance Act, 1981 (hereinafter called and referred to as, 'the Act'). The said certificate originally was granted on 16.3.1983. Indisputably,
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSri D. Anand Basappa Vs. the Income Tax Officer
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT
Oct-28-2003
Direct Taxation
(2004)91ITD53(Bang.)
business of the assessee at a place different from the place where such property was situated. 19.3 The Finance Act has made the following modifications in Section 54 of the Income Tax Act, namely-- i) The conditions of … terminology house or part of a house).It was further submitted that the language of Section 54 prior to 1983 and subsequent to 1983, so far as the exemption available under Section 54, the words "a residential house"
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSanghvi Reconditioners Pvt. Ltd. Vs. Union of India (Uoi) and ors.
Supreme Court of India
Feb-05-2010
Customs
Customs Act, 1962 - Sections 25(1), 28AB, 47, 54, 69, 127B, 127C, 127C(1), 127C(3), 127C(7), 127E, 127F, 127I, 127J, 127H and 127MA; Finance Act, 1996; Finance Act, 1998; Income Tax Act, 1961; Customs Tariff Act, 1975 - Sections 3; Customs (Compounding of Offences) Rules, 2005 - Rule 6; Constitution of India - Article 226
2010(251)ELT3(SC); JT2010(2)SC61; 2010(2)SCALE119; (2010)2SCC733; AIR2010SC1089
pertained to a period prior to April, 1995, when Section 28AB of the Act was inserted by the Finance Act, 1996, interest on delayed payment of duty could not be levied on the appellant.9. Being dissatisfied with the … that the appellant had clandestinely availed of benefit of import duty Exemption Notification No. 211/83-Cus dated 23rd July, 1983, as amended, on the import of multiple consignments of engineering cargo as 'Ship Spares'. Based on the material … customs duty was payable by virtue of the provisions contained in Sections 54 and 69 of the Act. Although, the amendment was allowed by the
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »