Advanced Search Results
Dhanvantari Botanicals Pvt. Ltd. Vs. State of Karnataka and ors.
Karnataka
Mar-17-2006
Sales Tax
Bihar Finance Act - Sections 7 and 7(3); Karnataka Tax on Entry of Goods Act, 1979 - Sections 11A
(2007)10VST33(Karn)
the issuance of notification by the State Government in exercise of power under Section 7 of the Bihar Finance Act, it is true that issuance of such notifications entitles the industrial units to avail of the incentives and … is in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 11-A of the Karnataka Tax on Entry of Goods Act 1979. The same entitles the industrial units to avail of the incentives and benefits declared by the State Government
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskState of Kerala & Another versus Asianet Satellite Communications ...
Supreme Court of India
May-22-2025
[2025] 5 S.C.R. 2215
be of Cable Television operators in the State. 8.24 The definition of broadcasting in Section 65(13) of the Finance Act, 1994 as amended in 2001 is as per the meaning assigned to it in clause (c) of Section … 4AAA dt. 4AAA Advertisements Section 5 and 6 25.02.2008 Tax Act, 1957 Uttar Pradesh Entertainment and Betting Tax Act, 1979 Section 3 Section 3 as amended Section 3 read 8 read with Section 3 read with by U.P. with … the business. c. The provision for inspection of the place from where such television exhibition is provided, under Section 11 of the Act is unwarranted and an unreasonable restriction on the business. 9.2 As regards Issue I questioning
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskMadhukar Govindrao Thaware and ors. Vs. Central Bank of India
Mumbai Nagpur
Oct-13-2011
Limitation
Limitation Act - Section 5, 29 (2), 8, 3; Recovery of Debts Due to Banks and financial Institutions Act (RDDBFI) 1993- Section 30, 2(b) , 19, 20; Income Tax Act, 1961 - Rule 11, 15; Central Excise Act. 1944 - Section 35H(1); West Bengal Land Reforms Act, 1955 - Section 8 ; Finance Act, 1979 - Section 38 (1); Companies Act, 1956 - section 529A, 20 (3), 25 to 28, 30; Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act,; Non-Performing Assets Act (NPA) - Section 17(1); Code of Civil Procedure (CPC) - Order 21; Income Tax Act, 1961 - Section 260A; Excise Act - Section 35G; The Income-tax (Certificate Proceedings) Rules, 1962 - Rule 55A, 86 ; Debt Recovery Tribunal (Procedure) Rules - Rule 2
with non- payment. Non-payment is nothing but failure to pay when due. As per the provisions of the Finance Act, 1979 amount of FTT collected becomes due within fifteen days from the date of collection thereof. Failure to pay … Nagpur The Petitioners on or about 3/3/2004 filed an application/objection under Rule 11 and 15 of the second schedule of the Income Tax Act, 1961 … Tribunal, Nagpur whereby it is held that the provisions of Limitation Act are applicable to an appeal under Section 30 of the Recovery of Debts Due to Banks and financial Institutions Act ( Briefly referred as RDDBFI
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Thanthi Trust Vs. Central Board of Direct Taxes and Others
Chennai
Dec-19-1994
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 2, 2(15), 11, 11(1), 11(4), 11(4A), 12, 13, 13(1), 13(1) and 119
[1995]213ITR639(Mad)
11 for the assessment years 1979-80 to 1983-84, relying on section 13(1)(bb) of the Act. 9. By the Finance Act, 1983, the following sub-section (4A) was introduced in section 11 of the Act, with effect from April 1,
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSubhra Motel (P.) Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of Income-tax
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Allahabad
Sep-30-1997
Land Acquisition
(1998)64ITD134(All.)
43B have been brought on statute for effective discharge of liability. On comparison of two Provisos inserted by Finance Act, 1987 in respect of clause (a) and Finance Act, 1989 in regard to clause (b) of section 43B … the rival submissions and have also gone through the relevant provisions of the U.P. Entertainments & Betting Tax Act, 1979 read with the U.P. Entertainment & Betting Tax Rules, 1981. The English translation of the scheme as relied … and paid to it.Section 9 of the Act lays down rules for refund of tax collected in excess. Section 11 of the Act provides for exemption of entertainment tax under certain conditions. The State Government may by general
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskC.M. Kothari Charitable Trust Vs. Income-tax Officer
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Madras
Jun-08-1989
Direct Taxation
(1989)31ITD46(Mad.)
30th day of November, 1983 and, therefore, as per Section 13(1)(d) of the Act as substituted by the Finance Act, 1983 with effect from 1-4-1983, the assessee-Trust forfeited the exemption under Section 11, which was otherwise admissible to … 13(1)(d) came into force with effect from 1-4-1977, it was applicable only in relation to the assessment year 1979-80 and subsequent years. This was made clear by the last sentence of paragraph 7.1 of circular No. 204
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner Of Central Excise Raipur Vs. M/s Sepco Electric Power Con ...
Supreme Court of India
Jul-11-2022
Service Tax
Central Excise, Raipur to the respondent under Section 73 read with Sections 65, 66 and 68 of the Finance Act, 1994 demanding the service tax along with interest under Section 75 and for imposition of penalty under Sections … which modifies the meaning of the words used in the same. It is submitted that thereafter in para 11, it is observed and held as under:5. “The position is no different in the instant case. There is,
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskShree Jagannath Packers and ors. Vs. State of Orissa and ors.
Orissa
Sep-14-2004
CivilSales Tax
Orissa Sales Tax Act, 1947 - Sections 6, 7 and 12; Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 - Sections 8(5) and 13(3); State Financial Corporation Act, 1951 - Sections 29; Orissa General Clauses Act, 1937 - Sections 22; Punjab General Clauses Act, 1898 - Sections 19; Bihar Finance Act - Sections 7; Customs Act, 1962 - Sections 25 and 25(1); Electricity Supply Act - Sections 49; Rajasthan Sales Tax Act, 1954 - Sections 4(2); East Punjab Public Safety Act - Sections 20 and 36(1); General Clauses Act, 1897 - Sections 21; Central Sales Tax (Deferment of Payment of Taxes) Orissa Rules, 1990; Constitution of India - Articles 14, 154(1), 154(2), 161, 162 and 166(3)
[2005]141STC26(Orissa)
that a notification issued by the State Government in exercise of powers under Section 7 of the Bihar Finance Act to the extent it is repugnant to the Industrial Policy Resolution of the Government of Bihar is bad. … 718, Motilal Padampat Sugar Mills Co. Ltd. v. State of Uttar Pradesh [1979] 44 STC 42 ; AIR 1979 SC 621, Union of India v. Godfrey Philips India Ltd. AIR 1986 SC 806, Pournami Oil Mills v. … commercial production of the small-scale industrial unit of the petitioner is September 11, 1993 and the petitioner was entitled to enjoy the aforesaid benefits of
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskLalitha Healthcare Pvt Ltd vs Assistant Commissioner of Commercial Tax ...
Karnataka
Nov-26-2025
first question, the Court noted the contention of the assessee that Chapter XIV-B, which was inserted by the Finance Act, 1995 with effect from 1-7-1995 was a self-contained chapter as it lays down a special procedure for assessment … 31.03.2021 PASSED BY R2 RC NO.581409256 UNDER SECTIONS 7-A(1), 5-A(20A) AND 7-A(2) OF THE KARNATAKA TAX ON LUXURIES ACT, 1979 (ANNEXURE A)., AND ETC. IN WP NO. 9378/2021 BETWEEN: INTERNATIONAL HOSPITAL LTD NO.111 AND 112, WEST OF CHORD … THE IMPUGNED REASSESSMENT ORDER DATED 31.03.2021 PASSED BY R2 RC NO.581409256 UNDER SECTIONS 7-A(1), 5-A(20A) AND 7-A(2) OF THE KARNATAKA TAX ON LUXURIES ACT, 1979 … AND ETC. IN WP NO. 9378/2021 BETWEEN: INTERNATIONAL HOSPITAL LTD NO.111 AND 112, WEST OF CHORD ROAD, OPPOSITE RAJAJINAGAR I BLOCK JUNCITON BANGALORE- 560 086
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Income-tax Vs. Kerala Electric Lamp Works Ltd. and Cro ...
Kerala
Feb-14-2003
Direct Taxation
Finance Act, 2001; Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 32 and 32(1)
(2003)183CTR(Ker)182; [2003]261ITR721(Ker)
Section 9(1)(ii) of the Income-tax Act by Finance Act, 1983, which was inserted with effect from April 1, 1979, as follows :'For the removal of doubts, it is hereby declared that income of the nature referred to … learned standing counsel appearing for the Revenue, the Explanation inserted by the amendment to Section 32 by the Finance Act, 2001, with effect from April 1, 2002, would take us back to the position that whether or not … argument of learned counsel for the Revenue relying on [1983] 140 ITR 116 was that the Explanation proposed to be added to this clause seeks
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »