Advanced Search Results
Amara Kondaiah Vs. Income-tax Officer, C-ward and anr.
Andhra Pradesh
Jun-15-1976
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 2(24); Constitution of India - Article 246; Finance Act, 1972
[1977]106ITR73(AP)
petition. 2. Prior to 1st April, 1972, winnings in horse races were not eligible to income-tax. By the Finance Act, 1972, Clause (ix) was added to Section 2(24) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, which defines 'income'. Now, according to … appellant under Section 12B of the Indian Income-tax Act. The Indian Income-tax and Excess Profits Tax (Amendment) Act, XXII of 1947, amended the Indian Income-tax Act by enlarging the definition of the word' income' in Section 2(6C)
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAdditional Commissioner of Income-tax Vs. Burugupalli China Krishnamur ...
Andhra Pradesh
Jun-29-1979
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 271(1) and 274(2)
[1980]121ITR326(AP)
now examine the question as to whether the Explanation to Section 271(1)(c), which has been inserted by the Finance Act, 1964, with effect from April 1, 1964, has changed the content and concept of penalty and the onus … income or furnished inaccurate particulars of such income for the purposes of Clause (c) of this sub-section. ' 22. From a close reading of the provisions of this Explanation, we have no hesitation to hold that the
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskBharat Commerce of Industries Ltd. Vs. Union of India (Uoi) and ors.
Delhi
May-07-1979
Excise
Constitution of India - Article 226; Central Excises Act, 1944; Central Excises Rules, 1944 - Rules 8(1), 9 and 10; Central Excises (Amendment) Rules, 1977 - Rule 11; Finance Act, 1972
1979CENCUS447D; 1979(4)ELT527(Del)
blended yarn produced by the company could be treated as excisable item for the earlier period before the Finance Act, 1972, which introduced clear, unequivocal item No. 18E to cover such goods which were produced by the mixture of … additional duty of Rs. 4,182.04. It was now claimed that the assessed was liable to pay duty under Section No. 2 (iii) falling under Item No. 18 of the First Schedule to the Act under a notification … revision also having failed, the assessed came to this Court under Article 226 of the Constitution.5. C.W. 579/69 filed by the Nagda Unit was allowed
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Controller of Estate Duty, Karnataka, Bangalore Vs. Andal Thayaramma
Karnataka
Oct-26-1984
Direct Taxation
Estate Duty Act, 1953 - Sections 7(1), 7(2), 34(1) and 34(2)
ILR1984KAR1368; [1985]151ITR197(KAR); [1985]151ITR197(Karn); 1984(2)KarLJ396
Pound 15,000 (Finance Act, 1894, s. 16(3) as substituted by Finance Act, 1954, s. 33(1), and amended by Finance Act, 1972, s. 120(3) is the main exception : this exception (known as the 'small estate') grew by stages from … in respect thereof be levied more than once on the same death.' 22. It is now necessary to make a detailed analysis of this section. … of the case, it was for the Tribunal an error of law to hold that the provisions of section 7(1) of the Estate Duty Act are not applicable to the case (2) Whether, on the facts and
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskM/s. Bharti Airtel Ltd. Vs. The Commissioner of Central Excise
Mumbai
Aug-26-2014
Service Tax
amount of Rs.2,04,39,093/- under provisions of Rule 14 of the Credit Rules read with Section 73 of the Finance Act,1994. In respect of towers and parts thereof, prefabricated building, printers and office chairs, the Commissioner observed that the … under clause (i) and (iii) used for providing output services can qualify as capital goods and none other. 22. Further the definition of ‘input as defined Rule 2(k) includes all goods, except light diesel oil, high speed
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskFirst Income-tax Officer Vs. Visweswaraiah Lucky Centre
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT
Mar-18-1983
Direct Taxation
(1983)5ITD132(Bang.)
Clause (24) of Section 2 shall be chargeable to income-tax under the head 'Income from other sources'. By Section 22 of the Finance Act, 1972 a new Section 80 TT was inserted with effect from 1-4-1972 under which … under which income as defined in Section 2(24) includes any winnings from lotteries. By Section 10 of the Finance Act, 1972, Section 56 of the Act was amended by inserting Clause (1b) in Sub-section (2) under which any winnings from
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskCommissioner of Income-tax Vs. J.K. Charitable Trust
Allahabad
Apr-09-1991
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 11, 11(3), 13(2), 144A and 144B
[1992]196ITR31(All)
and the provisions of that section shall apply accordingly.'20. Section 12 was substituted in its entirety by the Finance Act, 1972, with effect from April 1, 1973. The substituted Section 12 reads as follows :'12. Any voluntary contributions received … an application for rectification was filed under Section 254(2) by the Revenue which was ultimately dismissed on December 22, 1979. It is then that both the Revenue and the assessee applied for and obtained this reference. We
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskState of West Bengal and ors. Vs. A.S. Narayana
Kolkata
Jul-06-1976
Sales Tax
[1977]40STC404(Cal)
Matched in: Advocate Gouri Mitter, Adv.-General, ;Ganendra N. Roy and ;Pradipta Roy, Advs. in Appeal from Original Order No. 726 of 1973, ;D.K. Dey, Adv. in Appeal from Original Order No. 109 of 1972 Arun Prakash Chatterjee and ;Samar Kumar Datta, Advs. in Appeal from Original Order No. 726 of 1973 and ;Ganendra N. Roy, Adv. in Appeal from Original Order No. 109 of 1972
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskPallonji Shapoorji and Co. (P) Vs. Deputy Commissioner of Wealth Tax
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal ITAT Mumbai
Jun-07-2006
Direct Taxation
(2006)102ITD101(Mum.)
right to occupy premises belonging to a co-operative housing society are taxable assets under Section 40 of the Finance Act, 1983 in the case of a private limited company? Assessee has filed its return of wealth on 9th … paper book p. 155, i.e., Board Circular No. 72, dt. 6th Jan., 1972, learned Counsel submitted, co-operative societies are exempted from the rigors of wealth-tax. … as to who should be considered as an owner for the purpose of tax liability. He also considered Section 22 of the IT Act, 1961. It reads as under: 22. The annual value of property consisting of any
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAssistant Commissioner of Income Tax Vs. A.K. Menon, Custodian and ors ...
Mumbai
Feb-20-1995
Direct Taxation
Special Court (Trial of Offences Relating to Transactions in Securities) Act, 1992 - Sections 2 and 11(2); Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 2(43), 220, 220(2), 234 and 271; Contract Act, 1872 - Sections 56; Provincial Insolvency Act, 1909
1996(5)BomCR564
this case the deceased person had 'control' of a Company within the meaning of section 65 of the Finance Act, 1940, during the five years ending with his death on March 29, 1953. Thus the shares held by … payable, or how much will be payable, why should it not be a contingent liability under the same section?'22. Mr. Setalvad also relied upon Black's Law Dictionary, 6th Edition Pg. 499 wherein the word 'due' has been
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- Next ›
- Last »