Advanced Search Results
Narendra NaraIn Singh and ors. Vs. Gopi Sundari Dasya
Kolkata
May-08-1913
Land Acquisition
25Ind.Cas.366
land revenue and in connection with that separate account, the Collector proceeded under Section 44 of the Bengal Cess Act ( IX of 1880) to apportion half the cesses to the plaintiffs' share and half the cesses to … purpose of determining the total amount of cesses payable. In support of that view we may refer to Section 43. That section lays down that in case of partition of an estate under the Estates Partition Act the
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskA.V. Thomas and Co. Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of Income-tax
Kerala
Jan-28-1986
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 14, 37, 40 and 104 to 109; Companies (Profits) Surtax Act, 1964 - Sections 15
[1986]159ITR431(Ker)
allowable expenditure under Section 10(2)(xv) of the said Act ?'55. The 'cess' levied under the scheme of the Cess Act, 1880, and the Bengal (Rural) Primary Education Cess Act, 1930, was found to be related to profits and hence
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskThe Corporation of Calcutta and ors. Vs. Sarat Chandra Ghatak and anr.
Kolkata
Apr-28-1959
Constitution
Constitution of India - Articles 110(2), 199(2), 245, 265 and 277; ;Calcutta Municipal Act, 1951 - Sections 233 and 229
AIR1959Cal704
agency to impose a rate not exceeding the ceiling rate. Instances of such legislation are furnished by the Cess Act, 1880 (Bengal Act IX of 1880), Sections 6, 38 and 39; Calcutta Municipal Act, (West; Bengal Act XXXIII of … local purposes. Henderson Bridge Co. v. City Henderson, 173 U.S., 592 : 43 Law Ed. 823.46. So far I have endeavoured to state the opinion … display of such advertisements on payment of money in accordance with the rules made by the Corporation under Section 229 of the Calcutta Municipal Act, 1951. The owners of the Purna Theatre having refused to take out
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Doom Dooma Tea Co. Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of Income-tax
Guwahati
Apr-26-1989
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 37 and 40; Companies (Profits) Surtax Act, 1964
the Privy Council in CIT v. Gurupada Dutta [1946] 14 ITR 100. The cess paid under the Bengal Cess Act, 1880, and the Bengal (Rural) Primary Education Act, 1930, was deducted by the Supreme Court in Jaipuria Samla Amalgamated … result of the interaction of the provisions in the two statutes (Act 43 of 1961 and Act VII of 1964). This contention was rejected. The … A. Raghuvir, C.J. 1. This reference is made under Sub-section (1) of Section 256 of the Income-tax Act, 1961, at the instance of the assessee, a tea company with the name
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskMakum Tea Company (India) Ltd. and anr. Vs. Commissioner of Income-tax
Guwahati
Jan-19-1989
Direct Taxation
Income Tax Act, 1961 - Sections 37 and 40; Surtax Act
point considered in the aforesaid case was whether the road cess and public works cess under the Bengal Cess Act, 1880, and education cess under the Bengal (Rural) Primary Education Act, 1930, were deductible from chargeable income because of … The following question has been referred to this court for its decision by the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal under Section 256(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, for short 'the Act' : 'Whether, on the facts and in the
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskState of Bihar and anr. Vs. Maharaja Pratap Singh Bahadur
Supreme Court of India
Apr-11-1968
Civil
Constitution of India - Article 226; Bihar Land Reforms Act, 1950 - Sections 2, 3, 3(1), 3A, 4, 23(1), 24A(1); Bihar Land Reforms (Amendment) Act, 1953 - Sections 2, 2A, 4 and 24A
AIR1969SC164; 1968(16)BLJR973; [1968]3SCR734
the writ application shows that cess was deducted from the malikana. Under secs. 5 and 421 of the Cess Act., 1880 cess is charged on immovable property and is payable by the holder of an estate or tenure or … the compensation payable under sec. 24A. 6. Regulation VIII of 1793 (sec. 43) described malikana as an allowance to proprietors in consideration of their proprietary … 1958. The State of Bihar has filed this appeal on a certificate granted by the High Court. 3. Section 2 of the Bihar Land Reforms Act is the definition section. Section 2(i) defines an estate to mean
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskGujraj Sahai Vs. Secretary of State for India in Council and anr.
Kolkata
Aug-02-1889
Civil
(1890)ILR17Cal414
of the numerous demands to which the provision applies, to which are added, by Section 98 of the Cess Act (Bengal Act IX of 1880), demands coming due under that Act], 'the Collector of the district may make … 40,000.2. The certificate was issued in respect of road-cess stated to be due to the amount of Rs. 43-4-C.3. Substantially the plaintiff's case, in the plaint, is that at the time of the auction-sale he had paid
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskProbhat Chandra Barua Vs. Emperor
Kolkata
Jan-08-1924
Direct Taxation
AIR1924Cal668
State (1907) 34 Cal. 251, royalties from a coal mine were held liable both to cess under the Cess Act, 1880, and to income-tax under the Act of 1886, but it was said that,it may be conceded that Courts … Justice Bowen re-stated the canon in Re Cuno Mansfield v. Mansfield (1889) 43 C.D. 12 in these words:In the construction of Statutes you must not … Rankin, J.1. This is a Reference made by the Commissioner of Income-Tax, Assam, under Section 66, Sub-section (2) of the Indian Income-Tax Act (XI of 1922) for the opinion of the Court. The
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskEmperor Vs. Probhat Chandra Barua
Kolkata
Jun-08-1924
Direct Taxation
(1924)ILR51Cal504
I.L.R. 34 Calc. 257, 287, royalties from a coal mine were held liable both to cess under the Cess Act, 1880, and to income-tax under the Act of 1886, but it was said that 'it may be conceded that … Justice Bowen restated the canon in Re Cuno Mansfield v. Mansfield (1889) 43 C.D. 12, 17 in these words: 'In the construction of Statutes you … Rankin, J.1. This is a Reference made by the Commissioner of Income Tax, Assam, under Section 66 Sub-section (2) of the Indian Income Tax Act (XI of 1922) for the opinion of the Court.
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAjit Kumar Ganguli Vs. Union of IndiA.
Kolkata
Mar-18-1961
Direct Taxation
[1962]46ITR104(Cal)
of 1880). An estate belonging to the respondents was sold under the certificate procedure for arrears of road cess; the respondents having failed to have the sale set aside by proceedings under the Act of 1880, filed … firm 'Messrs. H. and A.K. Ganguli' for the assessment year 1943-44 Rs. 1,62,000 and by a notice under section 29 of the Income-tax Act, dated 5th April, 1948, demanded Rs. 83,111-15-0 on account of income-tax and surcharge … (henceforward called the fourth heading), it was only noted 'I. Tax for 43-44', and that the tax demand and the penalty were not separately noted;
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- 3
- 4
- Next ›
- Last »