Advanced Search Results
All India Tax Payers Welfare Association Vs. Union of India (Uoi)
Chennai
Feb-17-2006
Service Tax
Finance Act, 1994 - Sections 65, 66, 68, 68(1), 70, 71A and 83; Central Excise Act, 1944 - Sections 1B, 9C, 9D, 11, 11BB, 11C, 11D, 12, 12A, 12B, 12C, 12D, 12E, 14, 15, 35F, 35D, 35E, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37O, and 40; Finance Act, 2003 - Sections 66, 669(1) and 68; Finance Act, 2004 - Sections 83; Central Excises Act, 1944 - Sections 9C, 9D, 11, 11B, 11BB, 11C, 11D, 12, 12A, 12B, 12C, 12D, 12E, 14, 15, 35F to 35O, 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D and 40; Service Tax Rules, 1997 - Rules 2, 12 and 17
(2006)205CTR(Mad)360; 2006[4]STR14
is to collect service tax from the users of service as contemplated Under Sections 12A and 12B of Central Excise Act, 1944. The second respondent rightly mentioned in all bills the details including service tax which is payable by the … 35F, to 35O (both inclusive) 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D and 40.Central Excise Act:Section 12-A. Price of goods to indicate the amount … that every person providing taxable service to any person shall pay service tax at the rates specified in Section 68(1) of the Finance Act in such manner and within such period as may be prescribed under the
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskM/S Glyph International Limited Vs. Union of India
Delhi
Mar-20-2014
Service Tax
12E, 14, 14AA, 15, 33A, 35F, 35FF, to 350 (both inclusive), 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D, 38A and 40”.7. Section 35EE of Central Excise Act, 1944 has been made applicable to Finance Act, 1994, … intend to make repetition of the law and procedure relating to various subjects incorporated in different sections of Central Excise Act, 1944 referred to in Section 83 of the Finance Act 1994, adoption of relevant applicable provisions of that Act
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskM/S Santani Sales Organisation vs.central Excise, Customs and Service ...
Delhi
May-31-2018
Excise
Matched in: Parties M/S Santani Sales Organisation vs.central Excise, Customs and Service Tax Appellate Triubnal, Delhi and Others
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & Ask18-section briefs on any result in this list
Commissioner of Service Tax Vs. Ernst and Young Pvt Ltd
Delhi
Feb-25-2014
Service Tax
under Section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994 (F. Act, for short) read with Section 35G of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (CE Act, for short).2. In order to appreciate the controversy, it would be first appropriate and necessary to … 12C, 12D, 12E, 14, 15, 33A, 35F to 35-O (both inclusive), 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D and 40.” SECTION35 OF CE Act “Section 35G. Appeal to High Court. (1) An appeal shall lie to
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAll Kerala Chartered Accountants Association Vs. Union of India (Uoi)
Kerala
Jan-31-2002
Service TaxConstitution
Finance Act, 1994; Finance (Amendment) Act, 1998; Constitution of India - Articles 14, 19, 19(1), 246, 246(1) and 248
(2002)176CTR(Ker)268; [2002]258ITR679(Ker)
under:'83. Application of certain provisions of Act 1 of 1994.- The provisions of the following sections of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944) as in force from time to time, shall apply, so far as may be, in … 35F to 35O (both inclusive), 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D and 40'. The importance of this section is that Section 12B of … the Travancore Cochin Charitable Societies Act, which impugns the service tax levied on its members by reason of Sections 64 to 96 of the Finance Act, 1994, (32 of 1994), as amended by Finance Act, 1998 (2
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSatya Developers Pvt Ltd. and Another Vs. Pearey Lal Bhawan Associatio ...
Delhi
Oct-13-2015
Service Tax
of business or commerce; ? 18. Section 83 of the Finance Act, 2007 makes certain provisions of the Central Excise Act, 1944 as in force from time to time applicable in relation to Service Tax as they apply in relation … 12E, 14, [14AA]*, 15, 33A, 35F, 35-FF to 35-O (both inclusive), 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D, [38A]* and 40. 19. Section 12 (b) of the Central Excise Act reads as under: 12B. PRESUMPTION THAT
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskSynchron Research Services Pvt. Vs. Cst
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Ahmedabad
Feb-14-2008
Service Tax
(2008)13STJ166CESTATAhmedabad
Matched in: Court Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Ahmedabad
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskJodhpur Chartered Accountants Society and anr. Vs. Union of India and ...
Rajasthan
Apr-22-2002
Direct Taxation
(2002)176CTR(Raj)177
12E, 14, 15, 35F to 35-O, 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D and 40 of the Central Excise Act, 1944, as in force from time to time have been made applicable, so far as it relates to service-tax … to service-tax and the same applies to the taxable services enumerated therein. In exercise of powers conferred by section 94 of the Act of 1994 the Central Government has enacted Service-Tax Rules. Initially service-tax was imposed at
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskJodhpur Chartered Accountants Society and anr., Vs. Union of India (Uo ...
Rajasthan
Apr-22-2002
Service Tax
Finance Act, 1994 - Sections 65 to 68; Constitution of India - Articles - 246, 248 and 276
[2003]264ITR529(Raj); 2006[3]STR344; 2002WLC(Raj)UC708
12E, 14, 15, 35F to 35-0, 35Q, 36, 36A, 36B, 37A, 37B, 37C, 37D and 40 of the Central Excise Act, 1944, as in force from time to time have been made applicable, so far as they relate to service … service tax and the same applies to the taxable services enumerated therein. In exercise of powers conferred by Section 94 of the Act of 1994, the Central Government has enacted the Service Tax Rules. Initially service tax
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAsiatic Enterprises Vs. Commissioner of C. Ex. and Cus.
Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Calcutta
Sep-18-2006
Service Tax
(2008)(224)ELT406Tri(Kol.)kata
Matched in: Court Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal CESTAT Calcutta
Tag this Judgment! AI Brief & AskAI Brief (18 sections) + Semantic Search - 7 days free
- ‹ Prev
- 2
- Next ›
- Last »