Jun 22 1978 (FN)
[…] Tag this Judgment!

May 31 1978 (FN)

Andrus Vs. Charlestone Stone Products Co.

Court : US Supreme Court

Decided on : May-31-1978

Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Products Co. - 436 U.S. 604 (1978) U.S. Supreme Court Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Products Co., 436 U.S. 604 (1978) Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Products Co., No. 77-380 Argued April 18, 1978 Decided May 31, 1978 436 U.S. 604 CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT Syllabus The basic federal mining statute, 30 U.S.C. 22, which derives from an 1872 law, provides that "all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase." Respondent, after purchasing a. number of mining claims, discovered water on one of them (Claim 22) and used the water to prepare for commercial sale the sand and gravel removed from the claims.