Jun 17 1988 (FN)
[…] Jun 17 1988 (FN)

Christianson Vs. Colt Indus.

Court : US Supreme Court

Decided on : Jun-17-1988

Christianson v. Colt Indus. - 486 U.S. 800 (1988) U.S. Supreme Court Christianson v. Colt Indus., 486 U.S. 800 (1988) Christianson v. Colt Industries Operating Corp. No. 87-499 Argued April 18, 1988 Decided June 17, 1988 486 U.S. 800 CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT Syllabus The principal statutes involved in this case, which arises from a jurisdictional dispute between Courts of Appeals, are 28 U.S.C. 1295(a)(1) -- granting the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from a final decision of a federal district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on" 28 U.S.C. 1338 -- and 1338(a), which grants the district courts original jurisdiction of any civil action "arising under" any federal statute relating to patents.