Apr 26 1995 (FN)
[…] Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter, Communities for Great Ore. - 515 U.S. 687 (1995) OCTOBER TERM, 1994 Syllabus BABBITT, SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, ET AL. v. SWEET HOME CHAPTER OF COMMUNITIES FOR A GREAT OREGON ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT No. 94-859. Argued April 17, 1995-Decided June 29,1995 As relevant here, the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA or Act) makes it unlawful for any person to "take" endangered or threatened species, 9(a)(1)(B), and defines "take" to mean to "harass, harm, pursue," "wound," or "kill," 3(19). In 50 CFR 17.3, petitioner Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm" to include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife." Respondents, persons and entities dependent on the forest products industries and others, challenged this regulation on its face, claiming that Congress did not intend the word "take" to include habitat modification. Th...

Tag this Judgment!