Jun 06 1983 (FN)
[…] MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and JUSTICE WHITE join, dissenting from summary affirmance. These consolidated cases raise questions concerning the settlement of a civil antitrust suit brought by the United States against American Telephone & Telegraph Co. ("AT & T"). In January, 1982, the parties announced a settlement in the form of a consent decree. The proposed settlement was filed in the District Court for the District of Columbia, which ordered the start of procedures provided for in the Antitrust Procedures & Penalties Act, 15 U.S.C. 16(b) et seq. ("the Act"). The Act provides: "Before entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States under this Section, the court shall determine that the entry of...

Tag this Judgment!

Mar 29 1983 (FN)

Minneapolis Star Vs. Minnesota Comm'r

Court : US Supreme Court

Decided on : Mar-29-1983

Minneapolis Star v. Minnesota Comm'r - 460 U.S. 575 (1983) U.S. Supreme Court Minneapolis Star v.