Jun 01 1982 (FN)
[…] Decided on : Feb-24-1982

Baldrige v. Shapiro - 455 U.S. 345 (1982) U.S. Supreme Court Baldrige v. Shapiro, 455 U.S. 345 (1982) Baldrige v. Shapiro No. 80-1436 Argued December 2, 1981 Decided February 24, 1982 * 455 U.S. 345 CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT Syllabus These cases present the question whether lists of addresses collected and utilized by the Bureau of the Census are exempt from disclosure, either by way of civil discovery or the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), under the confidentiality provisions of the Census Act, 13 U.S.C. 8 and 9. Section 8(b) allows the Secretary of Commerce to reveal statistical materials "which do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent." Section 9(a) prohibits the Secretary from using the information furnished except for statistical purposes, and from making any publication "whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual . . . can be identified"; it a...

Tag this Judgment!

Jun 29 1982 (FN)