Judgment Search Results Home > Cases Phrase: paper money Sorted by: recent Page 2 of about 119,649 results (0.093 seconds)
[…] Tag this Judgment!

Jul 03 1984 (FN)

Regan Vs. Time, Inc.

Court : US Supreme Court

Regan v. Time, Inc. - 468 U.S. 641 (1984) U.S. Supreme Court Regan v. Time, Inc., 468 U.S. 641 (1984) Regan v. Time, Inc. No. 82-729 Argued November 9, 1983 Decided July 3, 1984 468 U.S. 641 APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK Syllabus Title 18 U.S.C. 474 makes it a crime to photograph any obligation or other security of the United States. But 18 U.S.C. 504(1) permits the printing or publishing of illustrations of any such obligation or other security "for philatelic, numismatic, educational, historical, or newsworthy purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers, or albums" if the illustrations are in black and white and less than three-fourths or more than one and one-half the size of the original and if the negative and plates used in making the illustrations are destroyed after their final authorized use.