Judgment Search Results Home > Cases Phrase: nepali Court: uk supreme court Page 94 of about 2,553 results (0.309 seconds)
[…] Tag this Judgment!

Mar 20 1985 (FN)

Lindahl Vs. Opm

Court : US Supreme Court

Lindahl v. OPM - 470 U.S. 768 (1985) U.S. Supreme Court Lindahl v. OPM, 470 U.S. 768 (1985) Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Management No. 83-5954 Argued December 3, 1984 Decided March 20, 1985 470 U.S. 768 CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT Syllabus The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions of disability and dependency" in administering the Federal Government's disability retirement program. 5 U.S.C. 8347(c). Its "decisions . . . concerning these matters are final and conclusive, and are not subject to review," ibid., except to the extent that administrative review by the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) is provided by 8347(d)(1).