Judgment Search Results Home > Cases Phrase: juvenile courts Page 10 of about 14,224 results (0.016 seconds)
[…] Skip to content


Judgment Search Results Home > Cases Phrase: juvenile courts Page 10 of about 14,224 results (0.016 seconds)

Jun 04 1984 (FN)

Schall Vs. Martin

Court : US Supreme Court

Schall v. Martin - 467 U.S. 253 (1984) U.S. Supreme Court Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253 (1984) Schall v. Martin No. 82-1248 Argued January 17, 1984 Decided June 4, 1984 467 U.S. 253 APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT Syllabus Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a finding that there is a "serious risk" that the juvenile "may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." Appellees, juveniles who had been detained under 320.5(3)(b), brought a habeas corpus class action in Federal District Court, seeking a declaratory judgment that 320.5(3)(b) violates, inter alia, the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.