6 Dangerous Machines Regulation Act 1983 Chapter Ii Administration of the Act - Year 2002 - Judgments | SooperKanoon Skip to content
[…] Tag this Judgment!

Apr 16 2002 (FN)

Ashcroft Vs. Free Speech Coalition

Court : US Supreme Court

Decided on : Apr-16-2002

Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition - 535 U.S. 234 (2002) OCTOBER TERM, 2001 Syllabus ASHCROFT, ATTORNEY GENERAL, ET AL. v. FREE SPEECH COALITION ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT No. 00-795. Argued October 30, 200l-Decided April 16, 2002 The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA) expands the federal prohibition on child pornography to include not only pornographic images made using actual children, 18 U. S. C. 2256(8)(A), but also "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture," that "is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 2256(8)(B), and any sexually explicit image that is "advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression" it depicts "a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 2256(8)(D).