SooperKanoon Citation | sooperkanoon.com/1195499 |
[…] Upon filing of the certificate of revival, the corporation shall be renewed and revived with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited 17 or void. The effective portion of Section 312 of the Delaware Corporation Code is reproduced herein below: “(e) Upon the filing of the certificate in accordance with § 103 of this title the corporation shall be renewed and revived with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or had not expired by limitation. Such reinstatement shall validate all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done and performed within the scope of its certificate of incorporation by the corporation, its officers and agents during the time when its certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or after its expiration by limitation, with the same force and effect and to all intents and purposes as if the certificate of incorporation had at all times remained in full force and effect….” That once the corporation is renewed, the effect is that the corporation is never extinguished. The Corporation is revived as if the certificate was never suspended. Further, in an opinion given by one Mr.